Privacy Policy

Xanor de México, S.A de C.V. ("Xanor") is aware of the importance of protecting the personal information of its clients and providers. The following Privacy Policy is meant to inform you about the way we treat your personal information, in compliance with the rules and regulations of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Fair Information Principles

Identity and Address of Responsible Entity

     

The following privacy policy is made in compliance with the rules and regulations of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, by Xanor de México, S.A de C.V. ("Xanor") with Address: San Luis Tlatilco No. 24, Parque Industrial Naucalpan, Naucalpan de Juárez, CP 53489, Estado de México, México and phone number 011 (52 55) 5148-1020. This privacy policy establishes who is responsible for the collection, treatment and protection of your personal data.

 

Xanor wants you to know that the information provided by the customers and/or suppliers is treated with strict confidentiality, in order to prevent the unauthorized access to any personal data, and to ensure that the information is used only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Xanor has established specific procedures to avoid the misuse or non-authorized disclosure of data. To ensure compliance, we have appointed a Data Protection officer, whom may be contacted directly at our company in writing, at Xanor´s aforementioned address, attention to: Data Protection Officer, or to the following email addresses: ti@xanik.com.mx and/or administracion@xanik.com.mx

Purpose of collecting data treated by Xanor

 

The purpose of Xanor collecting Personal data, is to establish that such data can be used for the normal operations of Xanor, including forwarding it to other institutions, qualifying agencies and appropriate authorities in order to comply with Xanor´s purposes; being those administrative, marketing, purchasing or statistical, including, but not limited to, the following examples:

 

  1. To manage and file the information of customers, providers and workers in a data base that is up to date.                                                     

  2. To nourish the relationship with our clients, by providing relevant information about or products, services, exchanges and other activities contracted or in the process of being contracted.                                                                                                                                              

  3. For management of marketing services and other services to clients and providers.                                                                                        

  4. For trading management of goods and services based on purchase orders, requests, contracts, calls for tenders, invitations to bid, etc.      

  5. For the production and management of trade documents for clients and suppliers, in printed or electronic formats.                                       

  6. To manage incentives for customers, suppliers and workers.                                                                                                                            

  7. For sending promotional, marketing and telemarketing materials, including but not limited to: offers, notices and/or other promotional messages, which may include information from Xanor´s providers or third parties, and that will be sent unless you specifically request to the appropriate department that you do not wish to receive such notifications.                                                                                                 

  8. For internal statistics and indicators such as data analytics to determine which products are liked more or requested more by the customers.                                                                                                                                                                                                          

  9. To manage entrance and exit of all clients, personnel, providers, staff, workers and visitors in general into Xanor´s facilities for safety and control purposes, and also, in case of emergency, for evacuation and emergency plans.                                                                                 

  10. To manage the process and reply to: complaints, claims, unconformities and/or warranties of products and services to clients, through the appropriate channels and mediums in order to present them.                                                                                                                           

  11. To ensure satisfaction of clients, providers and workers through surveys and data collecting, in order to know their needs and preferences, and for other purposes of the same nature as the aforementioned ones.                                                                                     

Xanor will process your personal data for the aforementioned purposes following your prior consent, considering than in some cases, such consent is mandatory according to the applicable laws. 

 

We will not use your personal data for any use incompatible with the ones that you have been informed, unless when applicable law makes it mandatory or authorizes it, or when it is your best interest.

 

Information and Consent

 

By reading this Privacy Policy, you (the user) have been informed about the way Xanor collects, treats and protects the personal data that has been provided through the forms on the website: https://www.xanik.com (“The website”), as well as the data collected through navigation on the site and any other data that could be provided in the future to Xanor.

 

As the user, you should read carefully this Privacy Policy, which has been written in clear and plain language in order to facilitate understanding, so you can decide freely and voluntarily if you wish to provide your personal information to Xanor.

Limitation of use and divulgation of personal data.

 

Likewise, Xanor will limit the use of personal data and sensitive personal data at the specific request of the user, but will not be bound to cancel or erase such data when:

 

  1. Such information is part of a private, social or administrative contract and its required for its development and fulfillment;                             

  2. Must be treated in order to comply with a legal disposition;                                                                                                                               

  3. Doing so would pose an obstacle for any required judicial or administrative act in regards to tax obligations, or the investigation and prosecution of crime, or to apply administrative sanctions.                                                                                                                                

  4. It is needed to safeguard the judicially protected interests of the owner of such data.                                                                                      

  5. It is needed to carry out any action of public interest.                                                                                                                                         

  6. It is needed to fulfill any obligation contracted by the owner.                                                                                                                                      

Data conservation.

 

The data collected will be kept during the time needed in order to provide the services, products or information requested, and to manage your business relationship with us, unless the user requests to Xanor  to opt out, by opposing or revoking his/her consent to use or manage his/her personal data.

 

We will not keep your personal data longer than needed for the purpose it was collected for. This means we will erase or eliminate them from our system as soon as they are not needed any more. We take the appropriate measures to ensure that we treat and keep you information safe according to the following criteria:

 

  1. Your information will only be kept only during the time that is strictly needed (as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you) in order to provide you with the service requested or;                                                                                                                                           

  2. In order to comply with law, with a contract, or with any other legal obligation that we are bound to, and;                                                       

  3. We will keep your data only during the time needed for the purpose it was processed for, or more time if it is requested by a contract or by law, or for statistical purposes, maintaining the appropriate guarantees.                                                                                                          

  4. We will keep your data for long as it is necessary to fulfill our legal obligations.

 

Personal Data Collected by Xanor

     

We collect personal data from our clients, providers, commercial contacts and/or web users. If the data collected is not enlisted in this Privacy Policy, we will notify the users appropriately about which data is being collected and for which purpose.

 

The data collected for providing our services is:

 

  1. Personal Identity Data.                                                                                                                                                                                       

  2. Email or postal address.                                                                                                                                                                                     

  3. Phone numbers.                                                                                                                                                                                                 

  4. Contact names and numbers (in case they are required)                                                                                                                                  

  5. Any other personal data required in our forms or formats.

 

With the exception of some information that is required by law, the decision to provide any personal information is completely voluntary. Therefore, you will not be subject to any adverse consequence if you do not wish to provide it.  However, it is also important to note that, if you do not provide us with certain information, it is possible that we cannot accomplish some or all the purposes described in this privacy policy, and it is also possible that you cannot use some tools or systems that have as a requirement the use of personal data or information.

Security Measures

 

Xanor will treat personal data from its clients and providers all the time, therefore, it has adopted specific measures according to the risk level posed, to ensure a proper safety level in regards to the use of data that we are treating. This is done in a strictly confidential manner and keeping the secrecy of such data, according to the applicable law and to prevent it from tampering, loss, unauthorized use or access; taking into account the advancement of technology, the nature of the data, and the risks involved. 

 

Third Party Privacy Practices

     

This privacy policy only applies to our usage and treatment of personal data, which we obtain from you in regards to provision of services. In case that the user provides data to third parties, or visits a third party website through a link included in our services, the third party´s privacy policy and notices will apply in regards to the personal data collected or provided by you.  We cannot guarantee the privacy or safety of your data if you provide it to third parties; and therefore, we strongly recommend to analyse the privacy and safety policies of all parties you deal with before entering into any transaction and sharing your personal data.

 

Data transfer

 

  1. Xanor complies with the guidelines established by the in compliance with the rules and regulations of the Federal Trade Commission Act and the California Civil Code and takes the appropriate measures to ensure compliance. This clause is in effect when data is managed by a third party, in order to provide the administrative services needed, maintaining confidentiality at all times.                                                     

  2. Xanor takes all sufficient and needed measures and precautions to ensure that this Privacy Policy is abided by the company and by the third parties whom we have a business relationship with, in order to provide the products or services requested by the owner. The third parties that need to collect personal data for their treatment, or any other party that receives personal data in transfer, will only receive the data needed in order to fulfill their role.

 

Rights of Clients and Providers.

     

In order to protect the personal data collected, Xanor has established the necessary measures: physical, technical and administrative, whichever is more appropriate according to the type of data received and the treatment that it is subjected to. When you provide Xanor personal data by any way, you confirm your agreement with and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

You have the right to control the personal information that we collect, that way we can make sure that such information is truthful and accurate. You have the following rights in regards to your personal data:

 

            1. To access the personal data that we process about you; this gives you the right to know if we have your personal data, and if we                    do, to obtain information and a copy of such personal data.                                                                                                                       

            2. To access data information for corrections or updates; this gives you the right to have your personal data corrected or updated if                       they are not accurate or are outdated.                                                                                                                                                     

            3. To cancel the use of the personal data; this right allows you to stop Xanor from using and processing your data.                                  

            4. To eliminate or erase the personal data; this right authorizes you to request erasure of your personal data, as long as that data is                       no longer necessary to accomplish the purposes for which they were requested.                                                                                  

            5. Restriction of use of your personal data; this allows you to request to Xanor to process your data only on limited circumstances,                        with your prior consent.

 

Because the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to deny such consent at any moment, by contacting the “Data Protection Officer” appointed by Xanor.

 

If, notwithstanding our commitment and effort to protect your personal data, you consider that your privacy rights have been violated, we strongly urge you and welcome you to contact us first, so that we can give a prompt solution to any complaint.

 

In case that you want to rectify, cancel or oppose any personal data that is in our database, please request so in writing, making sure you comply with the following requirements:

 

  1. Name of the owner of the personal data and the address to which reply to their request should be addressed.                                              

  2. Proper documentation that confirms identity, or legal documentation of the person legally entitled to represent the owner.                            

  3. A clear and precise description of the personal data over which you wish to exercise any of the aforementioned rights                                 

  4. Any other element or document that may help us to locate your personal data, and                                                                                        

  5. In the case of a request for rectification, the owner of data or legal representative should indicate clearly the information that should be rectified, and provide appropriate documentation to support such change.

 

Our obligation of access to information will be considered fulfilled when the legally entitled person receives the personal data, or its given photocopies, electronic documents or any other means provided by Xanor to the owner.

 

Xanor can deny access to the personal data, rectifying or updating it, cancelling it, erasing or eliminating it or opposing to the treatment of such data, in the following cases:

 

  1. If the person making the request is not the legal holder of the data, or when the legal representative does not demonstrate that such representation is valid.                                                                                                                                                                                       

  2. When our database does not contain the personal data of the person making the request.                                                                             

  3. When the rights of a third party may be infringed upon.                                                                                                                                     

  4. When there is a legal impediment, or valid legal court order restricting the access to the personal data or not allowing the rectification, cancelation or opposition to them.                                                                                                                                                                      

  5. When the modification, cancellation or opposition has already happened.

 

Legal basis for the Legality of Treatment of Data.

  1. The user has provided consent for the treatment of the personal data with one or more specific purposes.                                                    

  2. The treatment of the data is needed in order to fulfill a contract in which the user is a part of, or; before celebrating a contract by request from the user, to take the needed steps to enter into it.                                                                                                                                     

  3. The treatment of the data is needed in order to fulfill a legal obligation, which the controller is subjected to.                                                   

  4. The treatment of the data is needed in order to protect the vital interests of the user or of any other natural person.                                      

  5. The treatment of the data is needed in order to fulfill a task of public interest or by order or command of an official authority, who confers that power to the controller.                                                                                                                                                                                

  6. The treatment of data is needed in order to protect the legitimate interests of the user or of a third party, with the exception of such interests infringing the fundamental rights and interests of anyone that requires protection of their personal data, in particular if such person is a child.

Changes in the Privacy Policy.

     

Xanor reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy; in case of any changes, the new Privacy Policy will be published in our website. We kindly invite you to review this section periodically, as needed, in compliance with the rules and regulations of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Fair Information Principles, and so that you may have this information readily available. Any update on our Privacy Policy will take effect on the date it is published on our website.

 

By sending the following information, I declare that I know and accept the terms and conditions of Xanor de Mexico SA de CV´s Privacy Policy, especially in regards to the use and treatment of my personal data.

 

Name(s):

Last Name:

Email:

Address:

Phone number:

xanik | CE
xanik | tüv rheinland
ISO-logo.png
xanik | logo

Av. San Luis Tlatilco No. 24, Parque Industrial Naucalpan, 

Naucalpan Edo. de México, 53489 México.

+52 (55) 5148 1020

+52 (55) 5148 1021